Surviving Washington State Steam.

Location:        Wheel Arrangement:    Class:    Rail Line:        Number:        Built:

Location Map.

Anacortes, WA.:

  • Anacortes, WA.    0-4-0, fireless/Proter    Anacortes Railway?     # 1        1909.

    Ashford, WA.:

  • Jack Rogers Logging Museum.     Heisler 2Tr.    Broughton Lumber Co.    # 2     1909.

  • Jack Rogers Logging Museum.   Heisler 2Tr.   Vancouver Plywood Co.   # 2-op  1910.

    Auburn, WA.:

  • Super Mall.    0-4-2T/ "C.F. White     Simpson Timber Co.      # 1      1885.

    Bellingham, WA.:

  • Bloedel Donovan, Park.      0-4-0T    Permanente Cement Co.    # 7    1918.

    Cabin Creek, WA.:

  • S.E. of Easton, WA.     2-Truck      Class A Climax  Cascade Lumber Co.   # 1   1907.

    Carnation, WA.:

  • Remlinger Farms, S. of Carnation.    4-4-0ng    Crown Metal      # 7    Reproduction.

    Cathlamet, WA.:

  • City Park.        Willamette 3Tr.    Crown Zellerbach    # 6    1924.

    Chehalis, WA.:

  • Chehalis.         2-8-2     Cowlitz,Chehalis & Cascade    # 15    1916.

  • Chehalis.      2-8-0     Cowlitz,Chehalis & Cascade    # 25    1920.

    Elbe, WA.:

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad.  Heisler 3Tr.    Pickering Lumber Co.          # 10     1912

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad.    Climax 3Tr.     Hillcrest Lumber Co.   # 10op    1928.

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad.    2-8-2/ Porter    Port of Grays Harbor   #5op    2/1924

    Forks,WA.:

  • Tillicum Park.          Shay 3Tr Lima Works     Rayonier Inc.     # 10     1930.

    Hoquiam, WA.:

  • Last Spur Park.          2-6-2 Baldwin      Rayonier Inc.      #45       1906.

    Longview, WA.:

  • City Park.            Shay 2Tr.        Long-Bell Lumber Co.        # 5        1924.

    McLeary, WA.:

  • Middle of Town.            0-4-2T H K Porter        Simpson Timber Co.        # 1        1888.

    Mineral, WA.:

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad./ Shay 2Tr./ Rayonier Lumber Co.     # 3re    5/1910.

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad./ Shay 3Tr./ Pickering Lumber/ # 11op    1/1929.

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad./ Heisler 3Tr./ West Coast Special     # 91      12/1929.

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad./ 2-6-2/Baldwin/ Rayonier Lumber Co.     # 5re    1/1906.

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad./ 2-8-2T/ALCo./ Hammond Lumber Co.    # 17    1929.

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad./ 2-8-2/Baldwin/ Rayonier Lumber Co.   # 70    4/1922.

  • Mt. Rainier Scenic RailRoad./ 2-4-4-2/Baldwin/ Deep River Co./ # 7 / Skookum /1909.

    Moses Lake, WA.:

  • Moses Lake.               0-4-0T          Mon-Road          # 2          ?

  • Moses Lake Iron & Metal Co.Yard.     2-8-0     Alaska Railroad      # 557      1943.

    Newhalem, WA.:

  • E. of N. Cascades Nat. Park.     2-6-2    Skagit River Railroad       # 6     3/1929.

    Pasco, WA.:

  • Port of Pasco./0-6-0 Porter Bell/Walla Walla&Columbia River Railroad /# 4 "Blue Mountain"/1878.

  • Volunteer Park.     4-6-0, S-4    Northern Pacific       # 1354        1902.

    Port Angeles, WA.:

  • Private Storage,(Jim Gertz)    75 ton,Wmette 3Tr.   Rayonier Inc.    # 2        1929.

  • Lincoln Ave. W.    70 ton, Wmette 3Tr.    Rayonier Inc.    # 4        1924.

    Port Townsend, WA.:

  • Fort Warden State Park./ 0-4-2T/ Port Town Const. & Street Railway/ # 1/: 1889.

    Sedro Wooley, Wa.:

  • Tourist Info Park.      4-6-0   Puget Sound & Baker River       # 2     1913.

    Shelton, WA.:

  • City Center.        Shay 3Tr.    STC        # 7    1924.

  • Simpson Timber Co.     2-8-2T     Hammond Lumber Co.     # 16     1929.

  • Log Yard N. of Town.     2-8-2T     Long-Bell Lumber Co.     # 803     1925.

  • Log Yard N. of Town.     2-6-6-2     Rayonier Inc.     # 8     1924.

    Snoqualmie, WA.:

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     Shay 3Tr.     Agnew Lumber Co.     # 1     1904.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     Shay 3Tr.     Agnew Lumber Co.     # 3     1920.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     Heisler 2Tr.     Minnesota & Ontario Paper     # 2     1923.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     0-6-0/Rogers L-6     NP     # 924     1899.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     2-6-0T&T     Canadian Collieries Limited   # 17   1891.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     4-6-0     Canadian Collieries Limited   # 14   1898.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     2-8-0/ Baldwin C-57    UP    # 529    8/1903.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     2-6-6-2     Weyerhaeuser    # 6    1928.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     2-6-6-2T    Weyerhaeuser Timber    # 108    1926.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     2-6-6-2T&T    United State Plywood    # 11    1926.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     Northern Pacific Railway     Steam Rotary Snow Plow.

  • Snoqualmie, WA.     Steam Crane in Operation.

    Spokane, WA.:

  • Fairgrounds.     4-6-2, P-1     Union Pacific     # 3206     1904.

    Tacoma, WA.:

  • Point Defiance Park Camp 6.    Shay 3Tr.   Klickitat Log & Lumber    # 7    1929.

  • Point Defiance Park Camp 6.     0-4-0T    ASARCo.     # 4     1937.

  • Point Defiance Park Camp 6.    Steam Crane.

    Toppenish, WA.:

  • Toppenish Depot.     4-6-0, S-4     Northern Pacific    # 1364   1902.

  • Toppenish Depot.      4-6-2    Northern Pacific    Q-3    # 2152    1909.

    Vancouver, WA.:

  • Moved to Battle Ground, WA.   2-8-2, W-3    SP&S    # 539    1917.

    Walla Walla, WA.:

  • Jefferson Park.     2-8-2, USRA    Union Pacific   # 2537   1917.

    Wenatchee, WA.:

  • City Park.      2-8-0, F-8    Great Northern   # 1147  1901.

    Wickersham, WA.:

  • Lake Whatcom RY.    0-6-0, L-9    Northern Pacific    # 1070   1907.

    Wishram, WA.:

  • A 4-8-2, P-2     Great Northern,     # 2507        1923.

    Woodland, WA.:

  • Clyde Schurman Machine Shop.  0-4-0, H K Porter    Manley Moore   # 4   1911.

    Lost Forever Or Are They?

    Grisdale, WA.:

  • Wynooche River Gorge.   2-6-2T   Georgia Pacific Corp.   # 9   1924.

    Eagle Gorge, WA.:

  • In Tacoma Watershed.   Heisler 2Tr. /Buffelen Lumber & MFG Corp.   # 5   1922.

    Mercer Island, WA.:

  • (Sunk) Lake Washington.   0-4-0T   ?   ?   ?

    Everett, WA.:

  • (Sunk)Lake Stevens.   ?   ?   ?   ?

    Wallula, WA.:

  • Reported(Sunk)Columbia River,(old town site) /2-6-0,Porter Bell /WW&CRR /# 6 / /1878.

    If You Have More Info To Add Let Us Know.

    Photo's supplied by: Dale Brown, Bill Pochmerski, Dr. Morris Creedon-McVean, Camron Settlemeir,
    Ed Mattison, Andy Tubbs.

    Questions and Comments to The WSRHS:        

  • Return To The Museum Home Page.